Data privacy statement

Kaeser Compressors NZ Limited (Kaeser)

We respect your privacy

Kaeser respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

Where applicable, we adhere to the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

You may contact us in writing at 18B Tarndale Grove, Albany, 0632 for further information about this Privacy Policy or by email at info.newzealand@kaeser.com.

What personal information is collected

Kaeser will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. For example, we may be provided personal information via social media if you respond to an advertisement that is run through that platform.

How we collect your personal information

Kaeser collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties, such as via social media. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information

Kaeser may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

Kaeser will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to: 

  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  • administer our business activities;
  • manage, research and develop our products and services;
  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  • investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Disclosure of your personal information

Kaeser may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. 

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the Residents European Union (EU)

If you are a citizen of the EU then, where applicable, Kaeser will only collect and store your information in accordance with the principles set out in the GDPR.

To the extent that this policy references the GDPR, those aspects of the policy are only applicable to persons governed that are EU residents or have an attachment to the EU that means the GDPR applies to them. 

If you have any queries as to how your personal data is handled in accordance with the GDPR you may contact our data protection officer in writing at 18B Tarndale Grove, Albany, 0632 by email at info.newzealand@kaeser.com.

Kaeser will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure. 

We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation. 

We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Kaeser complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • to be informed how your personal information is being used;
  • access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
  • to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to delete your personal information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");
  • to restrict processing of your personal information; 
  • to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
  • to object to your personal information being used; and 
  • to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Hosting and International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of New Zealand. These may include but are not limited to Australia and Germany.

Companies to whom we transfer data may have offices and/or facilities in countries other than New Zealand. Where the GDPR applies, transfers of personal information to such countries will be protected by the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website.

The hosting facilities for our websites are presently situated in Australia and Germany. Where the GDPR applies, transfers of personal information to each host in a non EU country will be protected by the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, which you can obtain from the European Commission Website.

Some of our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in countries other than New Zealand. Where the GDPR applies, transfers of personal information to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website.

You acknowledge that personal information that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal information by others.

Security of your personal information

Kaeser is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures that we consider to be appropriate to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that we are assured that such data processors comply with where applicable the requirements under the Privacy Act and the GDPR and that we are assured that they have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

The transmission and exchange of any information over the internet is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, and to the extent applicable, the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you or believe that any personal information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info.newzealand@kaeser.com. (Note that we will need to be able to verify your identity before making any personal information available to you). We may charge our reasonable costs in providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting it (where any error is not ours).

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info.newzealand@kaeser.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.kaeser.co.z), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

In relation to the use of cookies we use various programs that include:

Google Analytics
Google Analytics uses cookies to provide an analytics service for our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website (including your UP address, which is, however, anonymized before being saved using the “anonymizelp” method so that it can no longer be traced back to you) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities for the website operator and provide further services relating to the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also forward this information to third parties insofar as this is prescribed by law or if said third parties are to process the data on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data.

In using this website, you give your consent to the data collected about you being processed by Google in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose. You can withdraw your consent to the collection of data by Google Analytics with future effect by installing a deactivation add-on for your browser.

You can block the data capture by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that blocks the future recording of your data when you visit this website: Deactivating Google Analytics

Siteimprove Analytics
This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove GmbH. Siteimprove Analytics uses cookies in a similar manner to Google Analytics. Information regarding your visit to this website (including the encrypted IP address of the user) generated by cookies is transmitted to a Siteimprove server in Denmark where it is then stored. Siteimprove uses this information to analyse website use and to create reports regarding website activity for the site owner. Siteimprove does not disclose this information to third parties. IP addresses are irreversibly anonymized before any collected data becomes visible in Siteimprove Analytics. You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Siteimprove in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent your data from being collected and used by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed to prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website. Disable Siteimprove Analytics

Use of Google Maps
This website uses the "Google Maps API" from Google Inc. (Google) for the visual presentation of maps. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data regarding the use of map features by visitors to the Websites. The terms of service for Google Maps can be found in Google Maps Terms of Service. For further information regarding Google's data protection and privacy policies, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Kaeser is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Social media
When you come to our various social media pages (such as our Facebook or LinkedIn page), we may collect information about you via those social media companies. This may include access to certain aspects of your profile in accordance with the terms of use of those companies. This information is used by us so that we can analyse how people interact with us on those platforms. Kaeser is not responsible for the management of your personal information with social media companies and you should refer to their respective terms of use and privacy policies for further information.

Google reCaptcha
To protect its orders via internet form, Kaeser uses the Google Inc reCAPTCHA service. The query is used to distinguish whether input is made by a human or by abusive automated machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address, and any other data that may be required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service, to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. By using re Captcha, you agree that the recognition you provide will be used for the digitalisation of old texts and works. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the EU or in other states party to regulation within the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data from Google. This data is subject to the deviating data protection policies of Google.

For further information regarding Google’s data protection and privacy policies, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Last updated: 19 September 2018